The history of and current state of oaths of office
[…] An oath is a personal obligation and a public obligation, a promise to be faithful to the law and perform to the best of one’s abilities, with the understanding that such a commitment is at the heart of our societal principles, beliefs, and values. These obligations to the law and to the constitution are what unites us. And if a person wants to take their oath and kiss the Bible as our first President did, the Arkansas Code provides for that as well: A.C.A. § 16-2-101(a) states, “the usual mode of administering oaths practiced by the person who swears, laying his or her hand on and kissing the Gospels, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath is or may be required.”