Exploring the need for new prison space in absence of misdemeanor justice
[…] Department of Corrections inmates are a state duty, regardless of county of origin. Additionally, county governments are constitutionally forbidden from making “any act a felony” under Amendment 55 of the Arkansas Constitution. Under A.C.A. § 14-14-801 counties are empowered to “Preserve peace and order and secure freedom from dangerous or noxious activities. However, no act may be declared a felony.” The only governmental authority able to declare a felony is the state legislature.
To adequately fulfill its duty, the state of Arkansas needs to increase ADC’s capacity. Over the last two years, Gov.