Make Arkansas safe
[…] What is also inevitable, however, is that if the lack of state prison beds and capacity is not addressed now, the crisis will only worsen.

Prong Two: More State Capacity
to Reduce Recidivism

According to the Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas’ recidivism rate for the 2017 release cohort was 50.6 percent. Recidivism is defined by the state legislature through A.C.A § 5-4-101: “a criminal act that results in the rearrest, reconviction or return to incarceration of a person with or without a new sentence during a three-year period following the person’s release from custody.” Arkansas’ recidivism rate is the highest rate among other southern states. When compared to the nation, Arkansas ranks as having the sixth-highest recidivism rate. Of the 50.6 percent of released inmates that returned to ADC custody, half of those were reincarcerated within 13 months.