Do county officials have a responsibility to stay within budget?
[…] However, appropriations made by the quorum court are presumed to be reasonable and the burden rests on the office or entity filing the claim in excess of an appropriation to prove unreasonableness. So said the Arkansas Supreme Court in Union County v. Union County Election Commission.

The penchant to overspend should be stopped on the front end. I believe we all understand that the quorum court is the authority when it comes to appropriating county funds. Arkansas Code § 14-14-801(b)(2) lists one of the court’s responsibilities as “appropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance.” As it relates to the annual budget, Arkansas Code § 14-14-904(b)(1)(A)(ii) requires, “Before the end of each fiscal year, the quorum court shall make appropriations for the expenses of county government for the following year.”